CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. David Johnson
Hengli America Corporation Inc.
900 E. Diehl Rd, Suite 160
Naperville, IL 60563

RE: The tariff classification of a check valve cartridge from China.

Dear Mr. Johnson:

In your letter dated May 13, 2014, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The article under consideration is a check valve cartridge made of iron alloy. The check valveā€™s function is to provide a leak free closure in one direction. The check valve cartridge is installed into in a hydraulic manifold block and prevents a machine such as an excavator, forge press, etc. from dropping or lowering an item onto the ground should the hydraulic system stop providing oil and/or pressure. The valve weighs 0.12 kilograms, has a pressure rating of 35 mega Pascal and a flow rate of 100 liters per minute.

In accordance with the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, General Rules of Interpretation (GRIs) GRI 1, the applicable classification will be 8481.30.2010, which provides for Check Valves; of iron or steel; of iron. The general duty rate will be five percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Sandra Martinez at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Gwenn Klein Kirschner
Acting Director
National Commodity Specialist Division